ATP
Chiangmai Travel I Visa Myanmar I Visa Thailand I Bangkok I Chiangmai Hotels I Pattaya I Golf Chiangmai golf   

 

 
 

                

NEPAL VISA INFORMATION:

Travel & Tourism

Welcome to Nepal,Tibet,Bhutan and India http://www.shaktitravel.comHmg Govt.Licenced, Ministry of Tourism undertaking all aspect of travel and tourism in Nepal, India,Tibet and Bhutan,special interest, tours, rafting, adventure, trekking, wildlife tour, expeditions. Email: suresh@travels.wlink.com.np 

 

Nepal extends trouble-free issuance of visa to all the citizens worldwide at Royal Nepalese Embassies or Consulates abroad and at entry-point Immigration Offices. Presentation of a valid passport, two passport size photos and fees mentioned below are required.

Obtaining a Transit Visa for Nepal
A transit visa can be obtained from Airport Immigration for a period of 48 hrs. on the presentation of airline ticket.

Fee for Transit Visa: US$ 5.00

Fill in the visa application form before you arrive. US dollar cash for any visa .

visa costs is as follows: but subject to change so check

  • 60-day single-entry: US$30
  • 60-day multiple-entry: US$80

 

 


If you have already visited Nepal in the same calendar year the fees are:
  • Single-entry: US$30 for 30 days only
  • Muliple-entry: US$60 for the balance of your original visa

Important: This application is for use when you arrive at Tribhuvan Airport in Kathmandu. It is not the correct form to submit if you are applying to a Nepal embassy or consulate abroad.

Department of Immigration (Kathmandu)
Recently move to Bhrikuti Mandap next to the Tourist Service Centre.Visa extension and trekking permit applications are accepted from 9:00 to 1:00 PM only (but not accepted after 12:00 on Friday). Mon - Fri 9AM - 4PM -Winter- Mon - Fri 9 AM -5PM - Summer-

Marriage Visas
For those married to a Nepali citizen and wanting to stay in Nepal for as long as you like and without getting a Nepali passport and giving up your country of birth passport (which is not always a good idea!), a non-tourist marriage visa is the best way to go.

Changing from a tourist visa to a non-tourist visa can sometimes be a lengthy process and a lot of waiting around before they get to your file!
You need to visit the Department of Immigration office next to the tourist visa office in Bhrikuti Mandap, phone no.4223681/ 4222453 and collect a form for Non-Tourist visas. It's open the same hours as the tourist visa office. The processing time will take about 7 days as they asses your information. You can get issued a visa for as long as you like, 2, 4, 6 months, as long as you pay the US$10/month (about Rs750) for single entry. For a single re-entry you pay an extra US$25.

Documents:
The application form photocopied 6 times. Sign the forms after you have photocopied them!

6 passport photos but have 7 for one for yourself.

Photocopies of you and your partners passports, + copy of your current tourist visa.

Photocopy your partners Nepali citizenship card.

Marriage certificate Photocopy.

If you need to renew your non-tourist visa you only require 2 forms, 2 passport photos and a photocopy of your passport with last issued visa.

Remember take all originals with you at time of application and when you collect your visa form ask what documents you need, the Nepali government changes the rules regularly like Thailand.

Residential Visa
This visa is for those people who want to permanently live in Nepal.
For the first year a fee of US$200 , then each year renewed fee is US$100. It's a multiply entry visa Nepal so many entries in and out as you want.

 

If you wish to overstay your visa you can apply in Nepal from the immigration dept for an extension which costs $US50. but can be paid in the Nepalese currency.

If you are trekking up the mountains you do not need a permit to trek to Mt Everest or Annapurna or Langtang

For business visas you can apply to the immigration department for a respective 1 year or a 5 year visa for $US100 & $US250 but must be recommended by the Ministry of Industry

KATHMANDU or "wooden gazebo"

was an ancient city that had a building made out of the wood of one tree. There's also a temple in Patan made out of one block of stone. 

Accommodation
F
rom from top class to low class.  In Thamel  $5 US dollars a night while others will cost in excess of $100. Outside the valley, you can get dorm accommodation in tea houses for 20 rupees a night.

Airport
The airport is small and not as confusing as some. The visa clerk are friendly. They are not as stringent about declaring items or searching for drugs as they were a few years ago which makes it easier to get out of the airport.

When you get through visa and luggage check you have to run the gauntlet of touts for different services. If you don't mind paying extra, this is probably the easiest way to find your way into the city and the first night's accommodation.

If you know where you want to go catch a taxi. If you do want to catch a bus there are old coaches leaving from the front of the airport but you have to walk about 300 meters to get there and while they are cheap (about 6 rupees) they are crowded and do not go directly into the city center. You have to change to a tempu (see below), and can get confusing.

Money
The currency is the Rupee (Nrs).
44Nrs = A$1
48Nrs = US$1
Approx one hundred paisa =1 rupee but inflation has made these nearly obsolete.

Budget
If you are on a low budget to dhal bhat as your main food source, you can  live on about 3500 rupees a week: 2400 for accommodation, 1000 for food and 100 for transport around the city.

This does not include all of the very expensive tourist activities such as trekking, or sight seeing. It is not unusual for tourist to pay up to 25 times the entry fee on certain attractions such as the zoo or a museum.

Bring an international student card if you have one as you can get a 25% discount on the already very reasonably priced internal flights.

Transport
A T
empu is the main taxi. These come in three varieties, the black or karlo which seats two to three and is metered, about 6 rupees a km.

There's a diesel tempu but they are being phased out now. These cost 4 Nrs anywhere along the route.

Then there's an electric less polluting tempu which are usually white. These cost 5 Nrs anywhere along the route. Like everywhere watch out as they will rip you off and charge you lots more if they can. They travel in set routes into and out of the city. Other forms of transport are taxis which are very expensive and coaches. All tempus are crowded and this is hard to get used to at first. 

Travel & Tourism

Welcome to Nepal,Tibet,Bhutan and India http://www.shaktitravel.comHmg Govt.Licenced, Ministry of Tourism undertaking all aspect of travel and tourism in Nepal, India,Tibet and Bhutan,special interest, tours, rafting, adventure, trekking, wildlife tour, expeditions. Email: suresh@travels.wlink.com.np 

 [ Non immigrant Visas ] [ Work Permits ] [ Visa to Myanmar ] [ Marriage & Visas ]

Remember if coming to Thailand for longer stays then 1 month go to your nearest Thai Consulate in your home country. Arrival in Thailand you can obtain 30 days eg. USA. In your own country 60 days stay.

Come back to Thailand & see Asia Real Estate for excellent rentals or condos or houses to rent and buy. They have a free help service for foreigners.

Current Thailand Weather
Thai Baht Exchange Rates
Read more Thai & World News on  [ mediasites ] [ journalism sites ] OR BUSINESS: 
Rent, lease or buy a Business in Chiangmai we can help: www.chiangmairealty.com
Bangkok Trader NEWS: Free [ classifieds ]

[ SUVARNABHUMI AIRPORT BANGKOK ]

EXPORTS IMPORTS & SHIPPING [ SHIPPING FORM ] [ Shipping Info ] [ Shipping & Freight ] [ Arriving Bangkok ]  [ Importing to Thailand ] [ Importing Cars & Vehicles to Thailand ] [ Freight forwarding ] [ Container cost ]  [ Sea freight ] [ Air freight ] [ Airlines in Thailand ] [Back to exporters list ] [ Container cost ] [ Shipping to USA ] [ Shipping Personal items ] [ Shipping Cars ] [ Shipping Agent ] [ Buddha images & Food  ] [ Tariffs ] [ Letter of credit ] [ Fine Arts license ]  [ SHIPPING FORM ]

                  

POST your FREE THAILAND CLASSIFIEDS

[ Outsourcing Products in China & Thailand ]        

                

                                           
  

     

                      

      

Please email : info@asiatradingonline.com

N.B. Complete law services via our NEW Thai Lawyer partner . (re: Alien Business Law: NEC Announcement 281 Cat A prohibited to foreigners). However under the terms of our  Company License Asia Trading Post (Co Ltd)  provide : 1. Cat 34 lawyer services  &2.  Cat 35.consultancy services.

 COPYRIGHT: No parts or parts of this website may be copied, printed or circulated for publication in any form or part of without the express written permission of Asia Trading Post Co Ltd. Please also note all Thailand affected pages which include eg. law, immigration, visas can not be used unless  written permission is obtained from both 29 Tanin Co Ltd--Law Office & also Asia Trading Post Co Ltd by way of contract.  All infringements will be an infringement of privacy and our company will act accordingly. See FAQs